Sunday, 03 April 2011 20:08

Trinity Champions - Maestas 2010

Rate this item
(0 votes)

2010 Meastas Champions

 

 

 

On Saturday, March 20, 2010 Trinity Taekwon-Do students attended the 10th Annual Maestas Team Tournament and brought home the gold, silver and bronze. Trinity Taekwon-Do was also graced with the overall 1st Place trophy for the adult competitions.

Congratulations to all our students on their outstanding accomplishments during this event.

This year Trinity Taekwon-Do fielded a HUGE contingent of competitors and teams.

This is a LONG page... so be sure to scroll all the way to the bottom to see the pictures, video and event results.

See all the event pictures and be sure to see the video of Mr. Avila's sparring and patterns events.

Event Pictures





Event Video

Sparring Competition: Mr. Charles Avila (VI) and Mr. Michael Boyd (V)

Patterns Competition: Mr Charles Avila (VI) - Tong-Il

Patterns Competition: Mrs. Kristine Ferraro (III) - Sam-Il

 

Event Results

With a total of five (5) junior teams and several adult competitors Trinity Spirit overflowed at this event. Here are the results.

Trinity Team Participants
Team Name: Trinity TKD TNT Tigers (Pattern: Do-San)
Team Captain: Mr. Trey Canterbury, 1st Gup
Teammate: Mr. Jose Eduardo Castro-Ortiz, 1st Gup
Teammate: Mr. Brandon Gua, 5th Gup
Teammate: Miss EmiLee Joyce, 8th Gup
Teammate: Miss Grace Jaminet, 8th Gup
Team Name: Trinity 2012 (Pattern: Dan-Gun) - 1st Place Team Pattern (3rd Place Overall)
Team Captain: Miss Laura Pantleo, 1st Gup
Teammate: Miss Kristine Gua, 5th Gup
Teammate: Mr. Aiden Paul, 5th Gup
Teammate: Miss Katie Sanko, 8th Gup
Teammate: Miss Madison Hill-Christensen, 7th Gup
Team Name: Trinity Dragons (Pattern: Dan-Gun)
Team Captain: Mr. Andrew Ferraro, 6th Gup
Teammate: Mr. Evan Paul, 7th Gup
Teammate: Mr. Mel Quizon, 7th Gup
Teammate: Mr. Federico Noguera, 7th Gup
Teammate: Mr. Jason Boychuk, 8th Gup
Team Name: Trinity TKD Panthers (Pattern: Yul-Guk)
Team Captain: Mr. Jason Eckhardt, 5th Gup
Teammate: Mr. Vyas Muralidharan, 3rd Gup
Teammate: Mr. Seth Avila, 5th Gup
Teammate: Miss Rebecca Shu, 5th Gup
Teammate: Mr. Sawyer Johnson, 6th Gup
Team Name: Trinity TKD Spartans (Pattern: Choong-Moo)
Team Captain: Mr. Sean Garneau, 1st Gup
Teammate: Miss. Ciara Shirey, 1st Gup
Teammate: Miss Andrea Rodriquez, 1st Gup
Teammate: Mr. Giovanni Tin, 1st Gup
Teammate: Mr. Jakob Miller, 1st Gup
Trinity Participants
Name Rank Sparring Patterns Breaking
Mr. Charles Avila 6th Dan X 1st Place X 1st Place X 3rd Place
Mrs Kristine Ferraro 3rd Dan X X X
Mrs. Kathy Lynch 1st Gup X 2nd Place X X 2nd Place
Mr. Sean Garneau 1st Gup X 1st Place X X
Miss Ciara Shirey 1st Gup X 2nd Place X X 3rd Place
Miss Andrea Rodriguez 1st Gup X X X
Mr. Giovanni Tin 1st Gup X X X 3rd Place
Miss Laura Pantleo 1st Gup X 1st Place X 1st Place Team X
Mr. Trey Canterbury 1st Gup X X X
Mr. Jakob Miller 1st Gup X X X
Mr. Jose Eduardo Castro-Ortiz 1st Gup X X X 3rd Place
Mr. Vyas Muralidharen 3rd Gup X X X
Mr. Seth Avila 5th Gup X 2nd Place X X
Miss Kristine Gua 5th Gup X 2nd Place X X
Mr. Brandon Gua 5th Gup X X X
Miss Rebecca Shu 5th Gup X X X
Mr. Sawyer Johnson 6th Gup
Mr. Andrew Ferraro 6th Gup X X X
Ms Ashley Harris 7th Gup X 3rd Place X X
Mrs. Megan Neidig 7th Gup X 1st Place X X 1st Place
Mr. Paul Jaminet 7th Gup X 1st Place X X
Miss Katie Sanko 8th Gup X 1st Place X 1st Place Team X 1st Place
Mr. Aiden Paul 7th Gup X X 1st Place Team X
Miss Madison Hill-Christensen 8th Gup X 2nd Place X 1st Place Team X
Miss Grace Jaminet 7th Gup X X X
Mr. Federico Noguera 7th Gup X X X
Mr. Evan Paul 7th Gup X X X
Mr. Jason Boychuk 8th Gup X X X
Miss EmiLee Joyce 8th Gup X X X
Mr. Mel Quizon 8th Gup X 1st Place X X
Mr. Gregory Bridges 8th Gup X 3rd Place X 2nd Place X 3rd Place
X - indicates participating in event

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read 2926 times Last modified on Sunday, 17 April 2011 12:50